187 UW-Platteville Student-Athletes Named to the Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll
For the 11th consecutive year, the University of Wisconsin-Platteville student-athletes had a higher grade-point average than the student body as a whole. The Pioneer student-athletes compiled an 2.98 grade-point average for the 2010-11 academic year, above the general student body overall grade-point average of 2.862.
187 student-athletes made the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Scholastic Honor Roll as well as the school's Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll for having above a 3.00 g.p.a during the year. The latter list is named in honor of Gabe Miller, who died just weeks after playing on the Pioneers' 1995 undefeated national championship basketball team. More than 2,000 UWP student-athletes have been named Gabe Miller Academic Scholars.
The following student-athletes earned the Gabe Miller award for 2010-11:
Name | Hometown | Sport(s) |
Aaron Loferski | South Milwaukee, WI | Football/Men's Track & Field |
Abe Graziano | Slinger, WI | Wrestling |
Ace McCarty | Genoa, IL | Men's Track & Field |
Adam Cook | Morrison, IL | Football |
Adam Starr | Richland Center, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Aileen Yundt | Horicon, WI | Volleyball |
Alex Bondar | East Troy, WI | Men's Basketball |
Alex Gooding | Grand Chute, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Alex Schaefer | Naperville, IL | Football |
Alex Schleis | Kewaunee, WI | Football |
Ali Sikic | Sugar Grove, IL | Volleyball |
Allen Fish | Leaf River, IL | Wrestling |
Alli Tank | Dodgeville, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Allie Metcalfe | Fitchburg, WI | Women's Soccer |
Alyssa Galvan | Maple Park, IL | Women's Basketball/Track & Field |
Amanda Fisch | Glen Ellyn, IL | Volleyball |
Amber Bishop | Cobb, WI | Softball |
Andrew Mears | Brookfield, WI | Football |
Ann Tank | Dodgeville, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Anna Allen | Salina, KS | Women's Soccer |
Anna Strasser | Lodi, WI | Women's Soccer |
Anthony Swimm | Mount Horeb, WI | Men's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Ashley Mulholland | Capron, IL | Women's Basketball |
Ashley Nelson | Mauston, WI | Softball |
Ashley Wolf | Verona, WI | Women's Basketball |
Ben Farrell | Verona, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Bill Clift | Byron, IL | Men's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Bill Oppriecht | Eastman, WI | Baseball |
Brandon Harms | Reedsburg, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Brandon Hertrampf | Fennimore, WI | Football |
Brena Smithson | Preston, IA | Women's Track & Field |
Brett Benesh | Madison, WI | Baseball |
Brian Crupi | Franklin, WI | Men's Soccer |
Briana Kaiser | Cuba City, WI | Volleyball |
Brittany Caley | Bloomington, WI | Softball |
Brittany Orris | Center Junction, IA | Women's Track & Field |
Brittany Rogness | Twin Lakes, WI | Golf |
Broc Kundert | Freeport, IL | Football |
Brooke Nichols | Lodi, WI | Volleyball |
Cameron Weess | Winona, MN | Men's Soccer |
Carin Lowe | Byron, IL | Women's Cross Country |
Casey Goffinet | Platteville, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Cassandra Bonin | Platteville, WI | Softball |
Chad Ihrig | Long Grove, IA | Football |
Chas Spangenberg | Appleton, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Cherie Bennett | Hazel Green, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Claire Poad | Mineral Point, WI | Women's Basketball |
Colleen Lowe | Byron, IL | Softball |
Colten Bartholomew | Bettendorf, IA | Football |
Corey Marks | New Lenox, IL | Football |
Danielle Hopkins | Byron, IL | Women's Basketball |
Danielle Kunkel | Cuba City, WI | Women's Cross Country |
Danielle Kunkel | Cuba City, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Danny Douglas | Brodhead, WI | Men's Track & Field |
David Daino | Langhorne, PA | Football |
David Rizzio | Loves Park, IL | Football |
Deidre Dillman | Prairie Du Chien, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Derek Fahrenkrug | Neenah, WI | Men's Cross Country |
Derek Fahrenkrug | Neenah, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Drew Bentley | Burlington, IA | Men's Basketball |
Elizabeth Wessels | Monroe, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Ellyn Goerdt | Dubuque, IA | Softball |
Ellyn Subak | Madison, WI | Golf |
Emily Flood | Oakfield, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Emily Husted | Metamora, IL | Women's Soccer |
Emily Kaiser | Cuba City, WI | Volleyball |
Emily Ryan | Dubuque, IA | Women's Soccer |
Eric Gerber | Stoughton, WI | Men's Basketball |
Eric Leander | Cambridge, IL | Football |
Eric Wall | Kaukauna, WI | Men's Basketball |
Evan Buck | Anamosa, IA | Men's Track & Field |
Gabrielle Ethier | Crystal Lake, IL | Women's Track & Field |
Gina Smith | East Troy, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Greg Alleman | Granville, IL | Men's Cross Country |
Hank Mclvor | Milton, WI | Football |
Hannah Albright | Oshkosh, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Helen Wilson | Neenah, WI | Golf |
Holly Smith | Clinton, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Ian Christensen | Oregon, WI | Men's Soccer |
Jacob Coxey | Waukesha, WI | Men's Soccer |
Jacob Williams | Brainerd, MN | Men's Soccer |
Jake Gregerson | Wisconsin Dells, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Jake Wiederholt | Fennimore, WI | Football/Track & Field |
James Prochnow | Madison, WI | Football |
Jamie Burlison | Hazel Green, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Jared Hutterer | Whitelaw, WI | Wrestling |
Jason Garvens | Byron, MN | Men's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Jason Keneway | Kingston, IL | Football |
Jeni Freiburger | Mineral Point, WI | Softball |
Jeremy Payne | Platteville, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Jessie Goodwin | Elgin, IL | Women's Soccer |
Joe Burkeland | Hollandale, WI | Football |
Joe Pulczinski | Mukwonago, WI | Football |
John Egan | Stoughton, WI | Men's Track & Field |
John Frederick | Cuba City, WI | Football |
Jon Swartz | Monroe, WI | Men's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Jonathon Quamme | Prairie Du Chien, WI | Wrestling |
Jordan Olp | Reedsville, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Jordon Johnson | Mineral Point, WI | Softball |
Joshua VandenBush | Green Bay, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Julianna Nania | Naperville, IL | Women's Soccer |
Justin Crotty | Shullsburg, WI | Baseball |
Kailan Boston | Milwaukee, WI | Football |
Kaitlyn Wiedeman | Morton Grove, IL | Women's Soccer |
Kaliann Bauer | Prairie Du Chien, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Karen Bublitz | Muskego, WI | Women's Soccer |
Kasandrea Legate | Cambellsport, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Katie Binning | Abbotsford, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Katy Helgeson | Chaseburg, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Kayla Clayton | Belmont, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Kerrie Liske | Donahue, IA | Golf |
Keturah Vangen | Rio, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Kevin Billington | Kingston, IL | Football |
Kevin Costin | North Aurora, IL | Football |
Kevin Fessler | Wauconda, IL | Baseball |
Kevin Poterek | Lee, IL | Baseball |
Kim Wellnitz | South Wayne, WI | Women's Basketball |
Kristen Wiley | Oshkosh, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Kristie Waynick | Prairie Du Chien | Golf |
Kyle Hartmann | Colgate, WI | Men's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Larissa Fraley | Madison, WI | Women's Soccer |
Leslie White | Orangeville, IL | Volleyball |
Lisa Schumacher | Hazel Green, WI | Volleyball |
Liz Lawinger | Mineral Point, WI | Women's Basketball |
Logan Brunner | Black Earth, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Lynea Axelson | Oregon, IL | Women's Track & Field |
Mallory Bender | Richland Center, WI | Women's Soccer |
Mallory Mau | Nelson, WI | Women's Basketball |
Mark Ciszewski | Germantown, WI | Men's Soccer |
Masees Mesdjian | Oregon, WI | Men's Soccer |
Matt Borneman | Wind Lake, WI | Men's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Matt Weik | Freeport, IL | Men's Basketball |
Matthew Hubbard | Middleton, WI | Men's Soccer |
Matthew Steplyk | Libertyville, IL | Football |
McKenzie Forseth | Dodgeville, WI | Women's Basketball |
Megan Bruckschen | Cleveland, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Meghan McGivern | Palmyra, WI | Women's Soccer |
Melissa Anderson | Schaumburg, IL | Softball |
Melissa Dunlavy | Bettendorf, IA | Women's Soccer |
Melissa Hillebrand | Davenport, IA | Volleyball |
Michael Ferris | Hopkinton, MA | Wrestling |
Michael Fischer | Columbus, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Michael Prudisch | Verona, WI | Men's Soccer |
Michele Belling | Lomira, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Mitch Cornelius | Decorah, IA | Men's Soccer |
Molly Rice | Waunakee, WI | Softball |
Morgan Hoover | Byron, IL | Women's Track & Field |
Nate Poelmann | Franksville, WI | Baseball |
Nathan Demski | Amherst, WI | Football |
Nathan Petesch | Bellevue, IA | Men's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Nick Allen | Barneveld, WI | Men's Basketball |
Nick Anderson | Sycamore, IL | Football |
Nick Dobbs | Melrose, WI | Wrestling |
Nick Karleski | Janesville, WI | Football |
Nick Snyder | Rochelle, IL | Football |
Nicole Kloepfer | Browntown, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Nolan Lacy | Fitchburg, WI | Men's Soccer |
Olivia Bukowski | Lombard, IL | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Patrick Kessenich | New Berlin, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Patrick Klein | Monroe, WI | Men's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Paul Pridemore | Hartford, WI | Football |
Peter Crocco | Harvard, IL | Wrestling |
Preston Baker | Verona, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Rachel Clemen | New Vienna, IA | Women's Track & Field |
Rachel Oldenburg | Galena, IL | Volleyball |
Reese Mersberger | Sheboygan Falls, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Robyn Hellenbrand | New Glarus, WI | Women's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Ryan McElmeel | Naperville, IL | Men's Soccer |
Ryan Struck | Belmont, WI | Football |
Sadie Sime | Ferryville, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Samantha Piske | Bangor, WI | Women's Basketball |
Sarah Miller | Crystal Lake, IL | Women's Soccer |
Shea Bierman | Lancaster, WI | Women's Track & Field |
Sloane Hecimovich | Milton, WI | Women's Soccer |
Spencer Peterson | Green Bay, WI | Wrestling |
Stacy Heiling | Beaver Dam, WI | Golf |
Stephanie Kirchner | Sussex, WI | Volleyball |
Stephany Pittz | Dodgeville, WI | Women's Soccer |
Tom Drida | Milwaukee, WI | Men's Track & Field |
Tom Magna | Round Lake, IL | Football |
Trevor Kattre | Marshfield, WI | Baseball |
Tyler Feltz | Madison, WI | Men's Cross Country/Track & Field |
Tyler Jacobson | Oneida, WI | Baseball |
Tyler Nelson | Iowa City, IA | Baseball |
Zach Demmon | Schaumburg, IL | Baseball |
Zach Wall | Bloomington, IL | Men's Soccer |
Zach Wiest | Cassville, WI | Men's Track & Field |