Pioneers earn top grades
Nearly half of UW-Platteville's student-athletes earned at least 3.00 grade-point averages during the 1999-2000 school year, Athletic Director Mark Molesworth proudly announced Thursday.
One-hundred sixty one of the 347 student-athletes who competed during the last school year achieved the 3.00 mark, qualifying for both the school's Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll and the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference's all-academic honors. The overall grade-point average by Pioneer student-athletes during 1999-2000 was 2.94.
The Gabe Miller Honor Roll is named after the late basketball player, who died just a month after helping the Pioneers to the 1995 NCAA Division III national basketball title.
Name | Sport | Hometown |
Ahlbrecht, Becky | Softball | New Richmond |
Anderson, Adam | Wrestling | Pewaukee |
Anderson, Kari | Soccer | Maplewood, MN |
Babcock, Scott | Baseball | Mautson |
Bazala, Jenny | Volleyball | Verona |
Berger, Brian | Basketball | Edgerton |
Bergman, Jamie | Soccer | Whitewater |
Block, Lindsey | Volleyball | Brookfield |
Bonde, Jennider | Soccer | Kiel |
Booth, Scott | Baseball | Verona |
Brown, Josh | Baseball/Football | Darlington |
Brumund-Smith, Keith | Track&Field | Dane |
Brunson, Merrill | Basketball | Richland Center |
Buechel, Laurie | Basketball | Chilton |
Busch, Shawn | Football | Cuba City |
Bylsma, Jamie | Track&Field | Randolph |
Cain, Brian | Football | Janesville |
Casey, Cassandra | Track&Field | Leaf River, IL |
Casper, Derrick | Wrestling | Chilton |
Chapman, Stacy | Volleyball | Arlington Heights, IL |
Christnovich, Adam | Track/Cross Country | Neenah |
Cleland, Jason | Baseball | Clinton |
Dankert, Megan | Volleyball | Dubuque, IA |
Dietzel, Heather | Basketball | Cuba City |
Dietzel, Lisa | Basketball | Cuba City |
Duemler, John | Track/Cross Country | Brodhead |
Ebert, Justin | Football | Ashton, IL |
Eddy, Jason | Wrestling | Fennimore |
Elliott, Emily | Softball | Richland Center |
Esser, Erin | Volleyball/Softball | Cobb |
Esser, Tami | Track&Field | Cassville |
Everhart, Jeff | Track&Field | Marinette |
Fedak, Rebecca | Track&Field | Hartland |
Feldhacker, James | Football | Fennimore |
Feldmann, Jessie | Soccer | Lindenhurst, IL |
Fistrovich, TJ | Soccer | Highland, IN |
Florence, Amanda | Soccer | Mukwonago |
Gassner, Colin | Basketball | Mayville |
Gillman, Brad | Football | Plymouth |
Gratz, Michael | Track&Field | Monroe |
Groom, Jamie | Volleyball | Shullsburg |
Hackbarth, Jenny | Soccer | Waukesha |
Hackel, Gary | Wrestling | Cameron |
Hahn, David | Track&Field | Elkhorn |
Hahn, Justin | Baseball | Cuba City |
Hammes, Bryan | Football | Eldridge, IA |
Hawk, Jen | Track/Cross Country | Sterling, IL |
hbaum, Jamie | Softball | Durand |
Hefti, Carrie | Softball | Reedsville |
Heling, Mike | Track/Cross Country | Oneida |
Hoffmann, Erin | Volleyball | Lodi |
Honshel, Andrea | Track/Cross Country | Platteville |
Hudson, Michael | Football | Lena, IL |
Kabat, Lynn | Volleyball | Greenleaf |
Kamps, Josh | Track&Field | Darlington |
Karshbaum, Jamie | Softball | Durand |
Kirsch, Mike | Football | Slinger |
Klaas, Kellie | Volleyball | Platteville |
Koehler, Jeremy | Track&Field | Green Bay |
Kraege, Derrick | Wrestling | Ringle |
Kroncke, Greg | Track&Field | Seymour |
Larsen, Wes | Baseball | Arena |
Larson, Jamie | Softball | South Wayne |
Larson, Jamie | Softball | South Wayne |
Lewis, Tony | Football | Brodhead |
Lider, Dennis | Football | Kiel |
Linstroth, Tommy | Soccer | Franksville |
Logemann, Jeremiah | Wrestling | Platteville |
Lucas, Anne | Track/Cross Country | Appleton |
Maass, Sara | Basketball/Track | Basketball |
Malinowski, Andrea | Soccer | Greenleaf |
Markham, Darrel | Track&Field | East Troy |
Maugan, Doug | Track&Field | Lancaster |
Maxson, Vann | Soccer | Conover |
McCourt, Kevin | Soccer | Buffalo, MN |
McGranahan, Ryan | Football | Darlington |
McIntyre, Brian | Track/Cross Country | Darlington |
Milbrath, Sheila | Volleyball | Sheboygan |
Munson, Joe | Track&Field | Platteville |
Nate, Chad | Football | Kenosha |
Nipple, Thomas | Track&Field | Elkhorn |
Oleskow, Calem | Baseball/Track | Chetek |
Olson, Chris | Baseball | Neenah |
Olson, Denise | Track&Field | Abbotsford |
Olson, Lindsay | Track&Field | Darlington |
Osthus, Joakim | Track/Football | Solma, Sweden |
Pennekamp, Amy | Softball | Lancaster |
Pickett, Kristen | Track&Field | Darlington |
Piddington, Jason | Baseball | Hazel Green |
Porior, Joe | Football | Pound |
Putkammer, Krista | Golf | Tomah |
Rahberger, Stacy | Cross Country | Belleville |
Ramdsell, Nate | Baseball | Madison |
Reis, Chris | Football | Camp Douglas |
Reznichek, Aaron | Track&Field | Sheboygan |
Rieck, Amy | Track&Field | Elkhorn |
Robbins, Chris | Soccer | Mount Prospect, IL |
Rodriguez, Jon | Football | New Berlin |
Rotramel, Allison | Basketball | Stitzer |
Ryan, Kory | Baseball | Lodi |
Salentine, Michelle | Softball | Muskego |
Samolinski, Ben | Football | Winneconne |
Schambow, Ben | Basketball | Platteville |
Scheckel, Melissa | Basketball | Dodgeville |
Schilling, Dan | Wrestling | Dubuque, IA |
Schimming, John | Wrestling | Platteville |
Schmid, Chance | Baseball | Cuba City |
Schneider, Dan | Track/Cross Country | Verona |
Schroeder, Nathan | Soccer | New Holstein |
Schuldt, Kate | Volleyball | Elizabeth, IL |
Schultz, Quinn | Baseball | Muscoda |
Schulz, Heidi | Track&Field | Janesville |
Schutte, Deb | Cross Country | Arena |
Scott, Kim | Soccer | Platteville |
Selk, Tyler | Basketball | Randolph |
Shaw, Beth | Softball | South Milwaukee |
Shields, Kristen | Volleyball | Montfort |
Siegert, Doug | Football | Platteville |
Skaden, Michelle | Softball | Lewiston, MN |
Smith, Craig | Soccer | Platteville |
Smith, Stephanie | Cross Country | Brazil, IN |
Sorenson, Rebecca | Cross Country | Pine River |
Staudinger, Mark | Soccer | Denmark |
Stauffer, Nathan | Wrestling | Summer, IA |
Steinhauer, John | Wrestling | Mount Horeb |
Steitz, Crystal | Track&Field | Argyle |
Sulik, Jarod | Football | Elkhorn |
Sutter, Errin | Softball | Mount Horeb |
Swenson, Pete | Wrestling | Boscobel |
Swenson, Tim | Wrestling | Boscobel |
Tardy, Kurt | Baseball | St. Charles, IL |
Teunissen, Adam | Track&Field | Sheboygan |
Uppena, Amy | Basketball | Potosi |
Vogt, Andy | Baseball | Howards Grove |
Wallace, Nathan | Soccer | Bolingbrook, IL |
Weiker, Jason | Baseball | Coon Valley |
Wells, Justin | Track/Cross Country | Waterloo |
Wells, Nathan | Track&Field | Marshall |
Wessel, Jolene | Basketball | Platteville |
Wik, Jonas | Football | Dodgeville |
Wilcox, Tim | Track/Cross Country | Green Bay |
Wilkens, Chris | Baseball | Hampshire, IL |
Willey, Sean | Track/Cross Country | Minneapolis, MN |
Wipperfurth, Christy | Track&Field | Lodi |
Wire, Dustin | Wrestling | Winslow, IL |
Wirth, Kara | Track&Field | Darlington |
Wocjik, Bret | Football | Lombard, IL |
Zellner, Ryan | Track&Field | Green Bay |