1997-98 Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll
The following student-athletes were named to the Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll for the 1997-98 school year at UW-Platteville.
The honor is named for the late Gabe Miller, who died one month after helping the Pioneer basketball team capture the 1995 national championship.
To qualify, the student-athletes must have compiled a 3.00 grade-point average for the year.
Name | Hometown | Sport |
KARI ANDERSON | Maplewood, MN | Soccer |
ANDY ALT | Cuba City | CC/Track |
MATT BARRY | Palatine, IL | Football |
SARA BESCH | New Berlin | Volleyball |
DREW BIODROWSKI | Spring Green | Football |
DERRON BOHNE | Combined Locks | Football |
GREG BOLLIS | Franklin | CC/Track |
SCOTT BOOTH | Verona | Baseball |
TONY BREWER | Albany | CC/Track |
MERRILL BRUNSON | Richland Center | Basketball/BB |
JAMIE BYLSMA | Randolph | Track&Field |
NEIL CARNEY | Madison | Baseball |
AIMEE CHURCHILL | Janesville | Soccer |
JASON CLELAND | Clinton | Baseball |
BRYAN CUNNINGHAM | Westby | Track&Field |
MARK DELVEAUX | Green Bay | Soccer |
LISA DIETZEL | Dickeyville | Basketball |
TRACY DOMASZEK | Stevens Point | Softball |
MELISSA DRISSEL | Kenosha | Volleyball |
JOHN DUEMLER | Brodhead | CC/Track |
JOHN ELLINGSBERG | Kenyon, MN | Track&Field |
VIRGINIA EMMONS | Greendale | Soccer |
ERIC ENGEL | Mequon | Soccer |
MATT ETRINGER | Beloit | Football |
TARA FITZSIMONS | Lancaster | Track&Field |
ZACH FREEMAN | Richland Center | Football |
DIANE FUERSTENBERG | Montfort | Track&Field |
GARRY GARD | Cobb | Football |
COLIN GASSNER | Mayville Basketball | |
LEE GIBBS | Amherst Junction | Baseball |
BRAD GILLMAN | Plymouth | Football |
ANDREA GRANEY | Platteville | Track&Field |
B.J. GRASS | Waukesha | Soccer |
ADAM GROSSEN | Argyle | Football |
JENNIFER HACKBARTH | Waukesha | Soccer |
HEATHER HACKL | Madison | Volleyball |
BRIAN HAGEN | Racine | Soccer |
HEATH HAGNER | Allenton | Baseball |
DAVID HAHN | Elkhorn | Track&Field |
JUSTIN HAHN | Cuba City | Baseball |
JEN HAWK | Sterling, IL | CC/Track |
JENNY HEAL | Watertown | Soccer |
MICHAEL HELING | Oneida | CC/Track |
STEPHANIE HELLAND | Black River Falls | Soccer |
HARRY HELLEN | Dodgeville | Wrestling |
KAREN HINDERMAN | Dodgeville | Volleyball |
JAIME HOCHHAUSEN | Cassville | CC/Track |
MATT HOEKSTRA | New Holstein | Soccer |
BEN HOFFMANN | Hartford | Basketball |
ANDREA HONSHEL | Platteville | CC/Track |
LIESL HECKMANN | Sturtevant | Basketball |
CRAIG KAMKE | Shawano | Baseball |
BRIAN KAMMERER | Juda | Baseball |
JEFF KNIPPEL | Mukwonago | Soccer |
MIKE KOHNLE | Two Rivers | CC/Track |
CHARLES KONOPA | Marshfield | Cross Country |
JOE KOPER | Platteville | Football |
KARLA KROHN | Galena, IL | Volleyball |
CORY KUETER | Platteville | Football |
LORI LAMBERT | Warrens | Volleyball |
TRISTAN LAMBERT | Black Earth | Track&Field |
JESSICA LANGFOSS | Livingston | Volleyball |
JAMIE LARSON | South Wayne | Softball |
JOHN LAUPER | Hollandale | CC/Track |
MATT LEUSTEK | Drummond | Baseball |
TOM LINSTROTH | Franksville | Soccer |
JEREMIAH LOGEMANN | Mineral Point | Wrestling |
BETH LUNDQUIST | Frederic | Track&Field |
MATT LUZAR | Wauwatosa | Basketball |
ANDY MARINELLI | La Crosse | Football |
DARREL MARKHAM | East Troy | Football |
NICK MATIASH | Waunakee | Wrestling |
DOUG MAUGHAN | Lancaster | Track&Field |
SHANNON McGETTIGAN | Darlington | Volleyball |
RYAN McGRANAHAN | Darlinton | Football |
STEVE McLEVIGE | Davis, IL | Track&Field |
BRIAN McMANUS | Saint Francis | Soccer |
BRIAN MERGEN | Dorchester | Track&Field |
DEAN MEINHOLZ | DeForest | Football |
CHRIS METTKE | Waukesha | Football |
COLLEEN MICHELSON | Marquette, MI | Basketball |
KRISTIN MILLER | Davenport, IL | Soccer |
TOBY MONSON | Gratiot | Cross Country |
JEAN MULDERINK | Delavan | Basketball/VB |
BRIAN MURPHY | Mineral Point | Basketball |
MATT NELSON | Schofield | Soccer |
BETSY NEWHOUSE | Decorah, IA | Volleyball/SB |
ERIC NEWTON | Geneseo, IL | Football |
ELLIE NIES | Bloomington | Basketball |
TERI NORTON | Hollandale | Softball |
ELIZABETH OHLSSON | Oshkosh | CC/Track |
AARON OLSON | Dodgeville | Basketball |
BRIAN OLSON | Wausau | Wrestling |
DENISE OLSON | Abbortsford | Track&Field |
KURT OPGENORTH | Oostburg | Track&Field |
JOAKIM OSTHUS | Sollentuna, Sweden | Football/Track |
ANGIE PARKER | Shell Lake | Basketball |
LAURA PAULI | Lake Mills | Soccer |
AMY PENNEKAMP | Lancaster | Softball |
CLARK PEPLINSKI | Big Bend | Football |
JASON PIDDINGTON | Hazel Green | Baseball |
RYAN PINNOW | Brodhead | Track&Field |
AARON RADERS | Lena, IL | Football |
RYAN RADUE | Brillion | Football |
JAMIE RAHBERGER | Belleville | Track&Field |
TRAVIS RAY | Seneca | Wrestling |
JAIME REICH | Palmyra | Cross Country |
AARON REZNICHEK | Sheboygan | Track&Field |
KYLE RICKERT | Appleton | Track&Field |
DEREK RINABARGER | Mount Horeb | Soccer |
CHRIS ROBBINS | Mount Prospect, IL | Soccer |
JON RODRIQUEZ | New Berlin | Football |
WILL RYAN | Platteville | Basketball |
JILL SAWYER | Platteville | Volleyball |
BEN SCHAMBOW | Platteville | Basketball |
JOHN SCHIMMING | Platteville | Wrestling |
JOE SCHMELZ | Potosi | Football |
TRAVIS SCHREIBER | Reedsburg | Basketball |
TOM SCHUH | Green Bay | Football |
KATIE SCHULDT | Elizabeth, IL | Volleyball |
DEB SCHUTTE | Arena | CC/Track |
ERIC SCHWANTJE | Prospect Hts, IL | Soccer |
ERIC SHARP | Sterling, IL | Football |
BEN SIMMONS | Horicon | Track&Field |
MELISSA STERNHAGEN | Friendship | Cross Country |
JAROD SULIK | Elkhorn | Football |
PETE SWENSON | Boscobel | Wrestling |
TIM SWENSON | Boscobel | Wrestling |
JOHN UNTERHOLZNER | Platteville | CC/Track |
ALEXANDER VERBISTSKY | Ukraine | Soccer |
LISA WALDMAN | Stitzer | Cross Country |
DAN WARGOLET | West Allis | Basketball |
JOHN WEAVER | Darlington | Football |
JASON WEIKER | Coon Valley | Baseball |
KERI WELLS | Waterloo | CC/Track |
KIM WELLS | Waterloo | CC/Track |
PRESTON WIETHOLTER | Cudahy | Baseball |
SEAN WILLEY | Minneapolis, MN | CC/Track |
AARON WUNDERLIN | Potosi | CC/Track |