Three Pioneers earn WIAC honors
PLATTEVILLE, Wis. - Sophomore Olivia Kudronowicz was named All-WIAC and sophomore Kaite Asche received Honorable Mention. Senior Jessica Duncan was named to the All-Sportsmanship team.
PLATTEVILLE, Wis. - Sophomore Olivia Kudronowicz was named All-WIAC and sophomore Kaite Asche received Honorable Mention. Senior Jessica Duncan was named to the All-Sportsmanship team.
Kudronowicz earned her 1st All-WIAC honor after leading the Pioneers in kills (316), service aces (55) and finished second in digs (373). Kudronowicz's 55 service aces on the season were best in the WIAC. Kudronowicz also finished ranked 7th in the WIAC in kills (316), 12th in digs (373) and 5th in points scored (371). Kudronowicz was named to the All-Tournament team at the Pacific Coast Classic and P-Wolf Invitational.
Asche earns honorable mention after she led the team in blocks (87) and was second in kills (242) and service aces (44). Asche finished ranked top 20 in the WIAC in kills (18th), hitting percentage (12th), service aces (2nd) and blocks (7th). Asche earned All-Tournament selections at the UW-Platteville Invitational and IWU Holiday Inn Classic.
Duncan earns All-Sportsmanship honors after serving as one of the team's captains for the season. Duncan played in 28 of the team's 30 matches this season and finished 3rd on the team in digs (181).
WIAC Volleyball Awards
Offensive Player of the Year: April Gehl of Stevens Point
Defensive Player of the Year: Stephanie Cannon of Stout
Newcomer of the Year: Chloe Buescher of Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Stacy Boudreau of Whitewater
Judy Kruckman Scholar-Athlete: Stephanie Cannon of Stout
All-WIAC
2019 All-WIAC Women's Volleyball Team
Name, School, Year, Position, Hometown (High School)
Ellie Adams, Stevens Point, Junior, Setter, Racine, Wis. (Horlick)
Kendra Baierl, Eau Claire, Junior, Middle Blocker, Marshfield, Wis. (Columbus Catholic)
Arianna Barrett, Eau Claire, Sophomore, Rightside Hitter, Lakeville, Minn. (North)
Chloe Buescher, Whitewater, Freshman, Outside Hitter, Janesville, Wis. (Milton)
Steph Cannon, Stout, Senior, Libero, Mora, Minn.
Ashton Doll, Whitewater, Senior, Middle Blocker, Lancaster, Wis.
April Gehl, Stevens Point, Senior, Outside Hitter, Hilbert, Wis.
Samantha Jaeke, Oshkosh, Senior, Rightside Hitter, Oshkosh, Wis. (Lourdes Academy)
Morgan Jensen, Whitewater, Freshman, Libero, Sun Prairie, Wis.
Katie Koerper, River Falls, Sophomore, Outside Hitter, Hammond, Wis. (St. Croix Central)
Olivia Kudronowicz, Platteville, Sophomore, Outside Hitter, Muskego, Wis.
Emma Lawrence, La Crosse, Sophomore, Outside Hitter, Benton, Wis.
Hannah Robb, River Falls, Senior, Libero, Medford, Minn. (Bethlehem Academy)
Honorable Mention
Kaite Asche, Platteville, Sophomore, Middle Hitter, Pecatonica, Ill. (Durand)
Makenzie Bachmann, Eau Claire, Junior, Outside Hitter, Chaska, Minn.
Rachel Butterfield, Whitewater, Senior, Rightside Hitter, Milton, Wis.
Tara Emme, Stevens Point, Senior, Rightside Hitter, St. Nanziaz, Wis. (Valders)
Abbey Fox, La Crosse, Senior, Setter, Weston, Wis. (Wausau Newman Catholic)
Rachel Gardner, Oshkosh, Senior, Libero, Oshkosh, Wis. (West)
Lydia Kneubuehl, Stout, Freshman, Middle Hitter, Cottage Grove, Wis. (Monona Grove)
Dakotah Poitra, River Falls, Senior, Outside Hitter, Belle Plaine, Minn.
All-Defensive Team
Steph Cannon, Stout, Senior, Libero, Mora, Minn.
Morgan Jensen, Whitewater, Freshman, Libero, Sun Prairie, Wis.
Hannah Robb, River Falls, Senior, Libero, Medford, Minn. (Bethlehem Academy)
Taylor Scalia, Eau Claire, Junior, Libero, Lake Elmo, Minn. (Stillwater)
All-Sportsmanship Team
Kelsie Belfiori, Stevens Point, Freshman, Defensive Specialist/Libero, Merrill, Wis.
Courtney Conway, La Crosse, Junior, Defensive Specialist/Libero, La Crescent, Minn. (La Crosse Aquinas)
Rebecca Doughty, Oshkosh, Junior, Setter, Tomahawk, Wis.
Jessica Duncan, Platteville, Senior, Libero, Spring Grove, Ill. (Richmond Burton)
Jessica DuVal, Stout, Senior, Setter, Logan, Iowa (Harlan Community)
Morgan Jensen, Whitewater, Freshman, Libero, Sun Prairie, Wis.
Clara Olson, Eau Claire, Sophomore, Middle Hitter, Wyoming, Minn. (Forest Lake)
Hannah Striggow, River Falls, Senior, Outside Hitter, Long Lake, Minn. (Orono)